LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sick/Casual leave in haryana

(Querist) 18 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My company is in Gurgaon and is governed by Punjab shops and establishment act. It is in the business of engineering consultancy.
I want to know how many sick and casual leave per year an employee should be given as a minimum and are these leaves credited to the employee's account from day one of his joining or we can give it after completion of his probation period.
Reason for asking this question is that an employee left the company after availing 5 casual leave during the second month of employment without giving us a notice.
Kalpana.S (Expert) 01 April 2008
It depends of the leave policy formulated by each company. Just check up with your company's leave policy in the service manual.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query