LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Shorter Notice 4 EGM

Guest (Querist) 19 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to hold EGM at 2 pm today. Can anyone provide me a copy of Notice for the same (considering the fact that that would b a shorter notice; however 100% Shareholders will approve it). Also provide if anything to b mentioned in Minutes of the same. D same b treated as urgent. Tq.
Dr. Harrit Jani (Expert) 29 November 2008
YES YOU CAN CALL ON AN EGM WITH A SHORT NOTICE BUT MANTIONING THE APPROPRIATE AGENDA AND THE REASONS. SO YOU NEED TO MENTION THE BRIEF POINTS TO BE DISCUSSED AS WELL THE ACTUAL AGENDA OF THE MEETING AT THE VERY SHORT NOTICE.
A V Vishal (Expert) 09 March 2009
Section 171
LENGTH OF NOTICE FOR CALLING MEETING.
(1) A general meeting of a company may be called by giving not less than twenty-one days' notice in writing.
(2) A general meeting may be called after giving shorter notice than that specified in sub-section (1), if consent is accorded thereto -
(i) in the case of an annual general meeting, by all the members entitled to vote thereat; and
(ii) in the case of any other meeting, by members of the company (a) holding, if the company has a share capital, not less than 95 per cent of such part of the paid-up share capital of the company as gives a right to vote at the meeting, or
(b) having, if the company has no share capital, not less than 95 per cent of the total voting power exercisable at that meeting : Provided that where any members of a company are entitled to vote only on some resolution or resolutions to be moved at a meeting and not on the others, those members shall be taken into account for the purposes of this sub-section in respect of the former resolution or resolutions and not in respect of the latter.
A V Vishal (Expert) 14 March 2009
I presume there are no other views on the subject
Guest (Querist) 25 June 2009
Tx


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query