Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Share transfer stamps

(Querist) 25 June 2021 This query is : Open 
For selling physical shares in a private limited company. SH-4 Form is to be filled up. Please advise

1. What is the rate of share transfer stamp duty for transfer of physical shares.

2. Is rate of stamp duty same all over India

3.Can stamp duty be paid by buying share transfer stamps

4.If yes, from where such share transfer stamps can be purchased.

5. Can share stamps purchased in Delhi be used for transfer of shares of a company having registered office in Mumbai
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 June 2021
Transfer (whether with or without consideration)
(a) of shares in an incorporated company or other body corporate., and (b) of debentures being marketable securities, whether the debenture is liable to duty or not, except debenture provided by section 8: the duty is Twenty five paise for every hundred rupees or part thereof the value of the share One half of the duty payable on a conveyance for a consideration equal to the face amount of the debenture under Schedule-I (for central).
2) to (5) Yes.

abhimanyu (Querist) 25 June 2021
THANKS SIR

HAS ANY CHANGE COME IN STAMP ACT IN THE RECENT PAST IN THIS REGARD
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 June 2021
You have been advised properly about the answer to your query based on the current situation by the expert Mr. KAVK Satyanarayana, hence you may proceed with the information on all such follow up action, if you still mare in doubt about it you can contact the company or the stock broking agent for more practical suggestions and procedures in this regard.
abhimanyu (Querist) 30 June 2021
WHAT IS THIS SUGGESTION MR. KALAISELVAN?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 July 2021
The message is clear that if your doubts are still not clarified you may consult a local stock broking agency and obtain the relevant information you are looking for
abhimanyu (Querist) 02 July 2021


HOW DID YOU PRESUME THAT DOUBTS ARE TO BE CLARIFIED.


EXPERTS MUST AVOID WRITING MESSAGES LIKE

CONTACT LOCAL LAWYER OR ADVOCATE,

I AGREE WITH...

I AGREE WITH EXPERTS

HOW YOU ARE CONCERNED WITH THE QUERY

THESE TYPES OF RESPONSES WASTE PRECIOUS TIME OF EXPERTS AS ALSO DISCOURAGE PEOPLE.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 04 July 2021
You can't expect the experts to repeat the same solution, hence the experts resort to endorse the opinion of other experts after finding them appropriate.
This is a public forum, where the experts render their opinions at free of cost spending their valuable time and energy.
You cannot dictate terms on the experts here.
If you don't like the answer of any particular expert answering your query, you may ignore it and proceed with the answers appeasing you or you can engage the services of an advocate or a legal expert outside this forum on the terms of the chosen advocate.
P. Venu (Expert) 04 July 2021
Yes, this platform can only suggest solutions to legal issues. As regards to specific aspects as to procedure etc. the querists need to seek assistance from the advocates or the experts in the particular field.
abhimanyu (Querist) 04 July 2021
MR. KALAISELVAN AND MR. VENU IT IS GOOD WAY OF MAKING POINTS.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query