Settlement deed

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 July 2020

My father age is 70 and he wrote a settlement deed to me before 15 years and now he wants to revoke it.(in doc he wrote tadanantaram)
1.So he has the right to cancel,if possible how
2.I got any legal right to keep that property


M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert)
12 July 2020

where are you from ? if you are in tamilnadu state it is possible,
and in that settlement deed mentioned any clauses about withdraw or holding
rights him, then only he can revoke.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 July 2020

I am from Andhra Pradesh,in document he only mentioned tadanataram

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
12 July 2020

Tadantaram in Telugu means -- Subsequently obviously that is " After Him " your father. So as per that the father could do any thing of his choice during his time. Better show all the copies to an Local Advocate and discuss in detail.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 July 2020

Repeated query:
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/settlement-deed-720261.asp


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 July 2020

Sir as you said the deed can be cancelled with out the donee,but the registrar is not accepting he is asking signature of both donar and donee.is there any laws sir?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
18 July 2020

Discuss with an Local Good Advocate. Certainly many Registrars would not oblige due to various Legal Issues faced by them in these issues.. Better meet the IG of Registrations and submit an requisition stating and confirming that No further transaction had happened after the execution of that document. You should enclose the Encumbrance Certificate related to this. Also you should show them all the original documents to confirm they are with you only and also you should confirm that Applicant is an Senior Citizen with Proof of it.. You should go in person and submit an letter thro RTI also. Certainly the IG of Registration would oblige.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 July 2020

Sir if the registar cancels without the signature of beneficiarie,does beneficiary has any right to file a suit as his signature was not there in cancellation

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
22 July 2020

Read my Last Post once again . If the Registration Department had complied with all the requirements stated there would be no Legal ground for the beneficiary to file any suit.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x