Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on postage franked

(Querist) 22 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Postage is defined in Indian Post Office Act as "duty for transmission of mail by the Postal Department". Just like Customs Duty. Is Service Tax due on postage?
S. Krishnamoorthy
Guest (Expert) 23 October 2008
Repeated query
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 24 October 2008
Very interesting question. Government may now think of that. Salt is a part of sea water. If we produce salt from sea water whether tax is applicable. British say yes. Gandhi says No. Postal authority will say yes because it has a british taste still now. Postal department is service deapartment ST will never made applicable. Transport is a service. But in public transport depot there are paid toilets Why? It must be a service, the facility must be free. Electricity is a service. but what is now the fate of the energy. dear Krisnamoorthy I have some strong objections about service tax. The SC said in TN Kalyanamandapam case that service like providing lights, chairs etc in an auditorium is service. Then what not is service. Every thing is service. Breast feeding also will be considered as a service by mother to child. tax is applicable. Feel pitty of the assessment of the situation in india by some. Finally we have to pay service tax to the free air we consume for breathing for the existance of life.
S. Krishnamoorthy (Querist) 10 October 2009
Dear Shri Suresh,
Thank you.
But my query still remains unresolved.
Can anybody help?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 October 2009
Agreed with KC Suresh.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 12 October 2009
Agreed with Mr. K.C.Suresh


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query