LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service tax on advocates

(Querist) 07 November 2013 This query is : Resolved 
What are the provisions of Service Tax in respect of services by Advocates. Is the limit of Rs 10 Lakhs applicable to them or not ?
Vidhi Joshi (Expert) 07 November 2013
Download notification for your query here.

http://www.itatonline.org/info/index.php/notification-exempting-advocates-from-service-tax/


BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 07 November 2013
Service Tax exempted upto 10 Lakhs of earnings in a financial year, as mentioned hereunder.



8) However if X is running a small business of trading in miscellaneous items of food and had supplied certain items of food to Y-his own brother- on credit and Y now refuses to make payment for the supply and A-an Individual advocate- is advising X against Y for recovery of the business debts, then X becomes a Business entity and the status of services of A would be as under:
If the turnover of X in the preceding financial year was not exceeding rupees ten lakh Exempt
If the turnover of X in the preceding financial year exceeded rupees ten lakh Taxable- service tax payable by X
ajay sethi (Expert) 07 November 2013
. service tax is exempted upto earnings of Rs 10 lakhs for advocates
Amit Kumar (Querist) 07 November 2013
Thanks for the response experts !
R.K Nanda (Expert) 08 November 2013
nothing to add more.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 08 November 2013
Tax net covers Professional also
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 November 2013
Well advised, nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query