Service tax

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
18 May 2013

Hello sir,
I recently booked a flat in kolkata.

When I am about to make agreement they are now telling me that I have to Pay "Service Tax" for total property( 6.49lac)@ 3.09% and "nomination fees" @ 2% of the sale value at the time of agreement.

Please advice me is there any recent law/rule which make consumes to pay service tax and nomination fees?

Sir, I also want to know from you that is there any kind of rule for paying maintenance charge of the flat ?

thanking you..
regard
SANJAY KUMAR MISHRA


Rajiv Bhatnagar (Expert)
18 May 2013

Dear Sanjay

No you cannot take any credit/ consumes of service tax and nomination fees paid by you on purchase of flat.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
18 May 2013

no more to add.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
19 May 2013

Service tax is payable by allottee after the financial year 2009-10 but the rate sems highly on higher side. Better to know the rate of tax from local VAT office.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
19 May 2013

Service tax on nomination is not chargeable.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
New Course - IBC!     |    x