LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service Tax

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

We have booked travel ticket through travel agent in abroad. Now we need to settle the same from India. Is there any service tax liability?

Dr. Imran Ahmad, MOZA (Expert) 26 May 2011
You will need to pay taxes from the place you bought it. You should not be charged double taxes for your same journey/purchase through plane.
Regards.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query