LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Service matter

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 March 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can Supreme court dismiss a SLP without considering the facts and circumstances in the matter.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2023
what is your query.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 March 2023
A petition for leave to appeal to this Court may be dismissed by a non-speaking order or by a speaking order. Whatever be the phraseology employed in the order of dismissal, if it is a nonspeaking order, i.e., it does not assign reasons for dismissing the special leave petition, it would neither attract the doctrine of merger so as to stand substituted in place of the order put in issue before it nor would it be a declaration of law by the Supreme Court under Article 141 of the Constitution for there is no law which has been declared. If the order of dismissal be supported by reasons then also the doctrine of merger would not be attracted because the jurisdiction exercised was not an appellate jurisdiction but merely a discretionary jurisdiction refusing to grant leave to appeal

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 May 2023
please describe facts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now