LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

separation

(Querist) 21 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
hi sir separation for cohabitation ,both couple staying in same house for more than 2 yrs and no cohabitation for morethan 9 months for severe marital discord due to various reason is strong ground for divorce? or is it helpful for getting divorve?
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 21 March 2010
It is one of the circumstances which is helpful in getting divorce while divorce can be obtained only on the grounds provided in the Hindu marriage act, in case of Hindus. Better way is to go for divorce by mutual consent.
yogesh bawiskar (Expert) 27 March 2010
i agree with adv. archana


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query