Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Semi govt school teachers are govt employees or not?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
the teacher gets salary from govt but the management of school is private. So will he be considered a govt employee or not.
also will his son/daughter belonging to obc category come under NCL category if the teacher's salary is greater than 8 LPA but all other earnings is less than 8 LPA.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 August 2023
There is a difference in the query and the Heading of the query. The creamy layer status of a candidate is determined on the basis of the status of his parents and not on the basis of his own status or income.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 August 2023
Semi government employees means what?
Are they employed in a government aided school?
What is the salary structure and who is paying their salary, whether government or the management of the aided school;?
The children of private sector employees are entitled to OBC NCL if their parents income do not exceed Rs. 8 lakhs for the last three consecutive years.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 12 August 2023
The facts posted pertain to two different subjects which make the query as confusing.
Be specific and clear as to whether it pertain to appointment of teacher in a private aided school or there is some connotation, as stated by you to be "semi government school" ?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now