LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Self acquired property

(Querist) 26 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Share in unmovable property mentioned in a WILL is considered as self acquired.
Query.. Does the same apply to Share holders in unmovable undivided property mentioned in MoU of family settlement.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 26 September 2022
In an MOU settlement, if each person is given a share, it may be treated as his/her self-acquired property (movable).
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 September 2022
Property obtained through vaid family settlement will be deemed self acquired property of sharer.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query