LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 82. Execution of decree.CPC

(Querist) 20 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Section 80 of the cpc, 1908.

Also

82. Execution of decree.
1[(1) Where, in a suit by or against the Government or by or against a public officer in respect of any act purporting to be done him in his official capacity, a decree is passed against the Union of India or a State or, as the case may be, the public officer, such decree shall not be executed except in accordance with the provisions of sub-section (2)].

(2) Execution shall not be issued on any such decree unless it remains unsatisfied for the period of three months computed from the date of 2[such decree].

3[(3) The provisions of sub-sections (1) and (2) shall apply in relation to an order or award as they apply in relation to a decree, if the order or award-



(a) is passed or made against 4[the Union of India] or a State or a public officer in respect of any such act as aforesaid, whether by a Court or by any other authority; and

(b) is capable of being executed under the provisions of this Code or of any other law for the time being in force as if it were a decree.]


Pls explain me with the help of example.

Pls experts explain me pls.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 April 2010
The whole context of this section is that any order, award or decree if passed against State or Union of India or its any official working as such, shall be executed after 3 months and till then such officials or State/UOI shall execute such order/award/decree.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query