LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Section 6 and 14 of Hindu Sucession Act and Will

(Querist) 11 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
A, a hindu buys property in Delhi. After his death his legal heirs are two sons and one daughter namely B, C & D. C & D relinquish their share in favour of B.

After the death of B, his legal heirs are X- wife, Y- son and Z- daughter. If Y and Z relinquish their shares in favour of X. Whether X becomes the absulute owner under Section 14 of Hindu Sucession Act, 1956. Whether she can make her Will in favour of one of his son or daugther.

Regards
Rajesh Gupta
J K Agrawal (Expert) 11 May 2008
Sir
Relinquishment Deed is transfer of right title interest absolutely and confers complete and full title in who's favour the share in property relinquished. section 6 and 14 is no bar but it is to be noted that one can not transfer more then he is entitling for.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query