FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Second marriage without divorce

(Querist) 12 May 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hello
I am in a pretty complex situation currently. I am a hindu, married an Iranian girl in Mumbai. we had a registered marriage but our passports indicate marital status as single. we have been separated from past 2 years and not at all in contact. I have some1 in my life now and want to get married without a divorce.please suggest ne possiblities. due to family issues divorce is out of question.

thank you
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 12 May 2013
If you are validly married earlier then, you cannot validly remarry without a valid divorce. You will put yourself in trouble by exposing yourself to the risk of filing s. 494 IPC case by your first wife. Also the second marrige will be void.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 12 May 2013
rightly advised.
Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert) 12 May 2013
I too agree with Archana.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 May 2013
no more to add.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 May 2013
First get married from your previous wife if you legally want to marry with the second in your life otherwise go on as everything is going on these days.
Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert) 19 September 2013
Dear Client,


Without getting a valid divorce from your first wife your proposed second marriage would be totally illegal and void.

Ms.Nirmala P.Rao
Legal Expert


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query