LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sec-406 /498A

Guest (Querist) 06 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
In my FIR and chargesheet the case filed by my FIL he has claimed many items and submitted a list that we have not handed over many items that is not true. How will the charge be defended in court by us can there be a search warrant for our lockers or house.

How to defend and no one collected her clothes and Double bed from us that is true item stated in the list that I would accept in court and can return so how does the case progress on such charges of Sec 406.


Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 February 2011
File a petition beofre the Magistrate that the items as mentioned iin her list of articles are lying in your custody and you are ready to give delivery. The charges u/s 406 would be determined at trial and mere recovery of such articles from your custody does not prove your guilt.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query