Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sec-156(3) Cr.P.C

(Querist) 23 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Ld.Friends,

i wd b obliged if u kindly give me the step by step procedure of the referred section with reference to concrete examples. that is from the commission of a crime to filing of the charge sheet.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 24 July 2009
156(3)cr.p.c. gives power to magistrate for orderd to registerd a fir in to the police station and investigate.
if in investigation police founds case as true then police will file chargesheet against accused.
Somnath mukherjee (Expert) 24 July 2009
You can file a petition u/s 156(3)Cr.p.cwhere the magistrate may direct the police to investigate and report the same or you may file a complant case u/s 200Cr.p.c in which you have to service sommon. You are request to contact a lawyer .
charudureja (Expert) 30 July 2009
Sec 156(3), any magistrate empowered u/s 190 can order a police officer in charge of a police station to investigate any cognizable offence


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query