Upgrad LLM

Scratches on car

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 April 2012

Hi, It is very painful to see scratches on your new car and that too when your car is standing in your still parking of which you have been paying parking charges to the society. Also it is quite difficult to point out who has been doing this.

Through sources, I have come to know the names of a few children of age group between 9-14 years. When any complaint is brought under the notice of their parents, they (parents) but naturally say their child does not do this.

I want to know what is the legal procedure or action that should be taken by the society or an individual to stop this menace in the society, which shall benefit all the residents of the society.

Kindly guide.
Thanking you in anticipation.


ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

the problem in coooperative societies is in case of any damage to the car it is difficult to find the culprit . in such a case ,may i suggest that you install cameras around your parking slot .

in the vent society is willing to do so raise the issue in AGm suggest that for security of members of society cameras be installed in society compound .

AK K (Querist)
21 April 2012

Thank you Mr. Sethiji.
Your suggestion is appreciated. To install the cameras, it will take time for the mean time can I still file a police complaint against the suspects?

What do you advice, how should I infuse the fear of law in those children and their parents so that they think twice before committing such crime.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

You can lodge a complaint with the Police so if they once visit the premises a fear psychosis may play a part later.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
21 April 2012

Rightly stated by Ld. Barman.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x