FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sc farming land utrakhand - 12 nali

(Querist) 02 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Lawyers,

I am from Ghaziabad, i need to buy a land in Darahatta Almora. This land belongs to SC and i am from General Category. I am ready to pay lawyer charge for professional support.
Total Land is about 12 Nali, which is farming land.

I need below advice : Can I buy this land? If yes, do I need collector approval and if so, can any lawyer on this forum help arrange for it.

Other option offered is to sell this land to some SC who has huge land and buy from them as Suppression act would not apply then, is it true.

I will buy this land in my name 1.25 Nali as residential plot and remaining as farm land approximately 10.75 Nali for farming

Can SC farming land be purchased in Utrakhand.
What all papers are required?

Also what is Form 91-C and who need to arrange this, buyer or seller?

Would request lawyer from Utrakhand to Reply with clear guidance or leave message, i would call you and speak

Amit Gupta
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 03 August 2022
Permission from the District Collector is necessary to buy the land of SCs.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 August 2022
It is not always the case that a general caste person cannot purchase land from SC/ST. The situation depends upon the terms under which the restricted tenure has been notified. Land and land revenue is a State subject and each State has laid down its own norms.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query