LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sanitation area around your house in gaothan

(Querist) 20 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I made a bore well within 3 feet of my house in Village Site area ( Gaothan) in Ratnagiri Maharashtra which is on road side and inside the boundaries of my house, all the house boundaries are not taken into consideration for tax collection. Can the grampanchayat remove my water supply of bore well.

Please reply.

Thanks and regards,


Dr. Asgar Fansofkar
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 November 2022
You submit a representation to the EO of gram panchayat enclosing the measurements copy and request to collect total tax on the site as per norms.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 November 2022
Local laws apply to your facts vis-a-vis query.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses of facts and professional guidance / necessary proceedings
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2022
Yes, only a local lawyer conversant in the laws and procedures can assist you.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 December 2022
Agreeing with Mr Venu I will add that site inspection and perusal of the papers is absolutely essential for forming a view on this case.

There are Supreme Court guidelines requiring permission for bore well.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query