LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sales tax / vat

(Querist) 08 February 2011 This query is : Resolved 
If a registered dealer M/s X, who is having his business in Noida. He comes in Delhi and purchases Electronic goods from M/s B in Delhi after paying full sales tax 12.50% and brings these goods in Noida. What sales tax rate he will charge when he will sell these goods in Noida (U.P.) as local sale and outside U.P. as interstate sale.

Thanks

Sanjiv Batra
H.M.Patnaik (Expert) 09 February 2011
When,You will effect local sale of such goods in Noida ,the rates applicable to Electronic Goods under U.P. VAT act is to be followed and in case of inter-state sale of the same on 'C ' form condition you will charge CST @ 2% and without 'C ' form , the local VAT rate is to be charged towards CST.
M.V.GIRI (Expert) 12 February 2011
Yes Mr H.M.Patnaik is correct. If it is sold it is local sales.If it is outside the State, It will become interstate sales


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query