LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale of immovable property

(Querist) 15 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is prior approval of Income Tax Dept necessary for the sale of immovable property beyond a certain value. If Yes what is the amount. I am a Resident individual indian citizen.

Thank You in advance.
Guest (Expert) 15 September 2008
No that provision was removed from 1.4.2001. No eed to approach for any such certificate.
rajesh garg (Expert) 17 September 2008
NO, ITS NOT APPLICABLE.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 17 September 2008
no need to seek prior approval.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query