LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale of Car parking slots in Apartments

(Querist) 25 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Seniors, I have a querry on sale of Car parking slots by the flat promoters.

When we purchase an undivided share of land in the transaction of purchasing a flat in an apartment, I presume that we are sold an undivided share of land. Like this, all the owners of the flat should be sold some undivided share of the land on which the apartment is being built.

Logically, if we put together all the undivided share of the land sold, it should tally with the whole of extent of land owned by the flat promoter (subject to certain extent of land statutorily left).

At this stage, now let us assume that I need to have a car parking within the premises. Most of the promoters are selling parking slots to the intending owners at some rates fixed by them.

My doubt here is that when the individal owners have purchased the whole of extent of land (of course each one purchasing some undivided share), how come the promoter sell again a place for consideration.

I understand that the calculation of undivided share includes this area where the car parking is alloted.

If my question is correct, would like the seniors to suggest their reply. If my assumption is wrong, then pleae clarify how the undivided share is being calculated in apartments.

Krishnaraj P R
98403 55204
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 09 October 2009
Common passages or usable are not meant for sale rather their right to use is sold without charging any specific amount against the land over which those facilities situate.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 01 May 2010

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :