LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sale Deed Vs Title Deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
hello Dear Friends !

i would like to ask the following ;-

whether there is any difference between Title Deed & sale Deed ?

if yes, than what are the purposes of execution of these deeds?

and other differences if any ?

thanks in advance.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 16 October 2010
Tittle deed and sale deed are some times having the same meaning.
Both shows the tittle of the tittle holder.
Purpose of execution of these deeds are to get the clear tittle over the properties.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 16 October 2010
Sale Deed is an Agreement. The main difference between Deed and an agreement is that the deed is generally signed by only one person / party. Examples of the Deed can be Deed of Hypothecation for creating charge on movable properties in favour of the banks.

Agreement by it name suggests that there should be two parties signing / approving the same. Examples of the Agreement are Agreement to sale, Loan Agreement etc.

Title deeds are documents showing ownership, as well as rights, obligations, or mortgages on the property. Since around 2000, compulsory registration has been required for all properties mortgaged or transferred. The details of rights, obligations, and covenants referred to in deeds will be transferred to the register, a contract describing the property ownership.
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 16 October 2010
i agree
sreenivasa Rao.P (Expert) 16 October 2010
The title of any property is traced through its documents and the sale deed contains all the details of the past ownerships of the property and through that we can trace out the title of the property.

Sale deed is an agreement between two parties who are competent to enter into an agreement and having clearly understood about the property to be sold for a valid consideration.
niranjan (Expert) 16 October 2010
Sale deed when registered become title deed.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 17 October 2010
If you purchase a property from any person through a sale, it is called a Sale Deed.

It also proves your title in the property, hence it is a title deed.

Even you can acquire property in many ways. through Gift, Will, etc. All proved you to be owner and the same are said to be Title deed
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 17 October 2010
I agree with Mr. Aravinthan.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query