LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sale deed not given by builder

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,
i buyed a flat in mumbai in 2002 with the bank loan.first i have paid some amount to the builder and he has gone to agreement for sale for my loan. bank has also approved for the loan and has given cheque on my name which i have paid to the builder.after full payment builder has not gone for sale deed.all the bills from the society are on my name.recently society has been formed but the building land is still in the name of the builder.
as now i am going to sell my flat i want to know weather sale deed is required or agreement for sale is enough for selling the flat.2)can i prepare a sale deed kindly help.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 25 June 2011
'can i prepare a sale deed '
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 25 June 2011
First, you have to execute sale deed in your name from the builder than you will be entitled to transfer the same to other.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query