Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

sale deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
sir, I have got a sale deed executed at Lucknow. The language contains certain grammatical error of kind that seller is a single person but the varios verbs have been used as if the seller is more than one person. How much this defect affects the title and whetehe any rectification is required in this case, if so kindly send me a draft.
seshagiri Rao (Expert) 23 February 2010
The grammatical error may create ambiguity with respect to the document.By a view of the text of the document,the extent of ambiguity can be estimated.It is better to get a rectification deed clarifying the ambiguity to avoid future complications.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 02 March 2010
It does not make much difference, but for the safety it is better to rectify the grammatical mistake.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query