Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Salary issue

(Querist) 19 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I resigned with the consent of my employer. Now they are not releasing my one month salary, I have enquired from finance dept and I have been told that because of shortage of funds they are unwilling to pay my salary. What should and can I do, please help me out. Its a pvt ltd. company based in Delhi.
Manish Raghav (Expert) 21 February 2008
in this case case you can send a representation to your organization asking them to give a time frame in which they will release your salary. if then also they don't do so you can send a legal notice and can institute a suit for recovery against your employer.
fbumar (Querist) 21 February 2008
I have personally met them yesterday and as per their verbal committment, made yesterday, they had to give me a cheque of 75% by today, rest next month. But nothing has happened so far. My calls are also not responded. I am in dire need of money and Im the only bread earner of my family.
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 28 February 2008
You need to issue a legal notice. Also take this issue to the labour officer concerned.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 25 July 2008
You may issue notice & if the payment not released go for a recovery suit as already suggested by the hon'ble members.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 07 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members and the author.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
First issue a legal notice, if the payment not released go for a recovery suit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query