Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Runaway marriage age of boy is 19 years/impact

(Querist) 22 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
R/Experts
i this matter girls is major above 18 years)but boy is 19 years old,they want to marry against the wishes of their respextive parents,but problem is this boy is 19 years old whereas age as per Hindu Marriage act of boy must noit be less than 21 years,this proposed runaway couple further wants protection order from the court,Sir what i have to do in given circumstances for my clients. Regards
Kirti Kar Tripathi (Expert) 22 October 2010
law will not protect the wrongdoer. no marriage permissible under the law, unless both the parties have attained the ages prescribed under the personal law applicable to them.
Sathyan A.R. (Expert) 22 October 2010
Law has prescribed minimum age of girls and boys for marraige.But there is no age limit of love.

The boy and the girl have to wait till he attains the marraigeable age by law.

The parents of the girl may take recourse to file elopement case.

There is nothing prohibits to see protection if the boy and girl find danger to their life.
A.R.Sathyan
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 22 October 2010
If there is a threat for their life then the couple could move the high court against police inaction to save their life. Though the HMA prescribes for the minimum age for marriage but the Act also provides for validity of a marriage even if the minimum age limit is not complied with. So there is no hindrance for the particular couple to go for Hindu ritualistic marriage. The same is very much valid and enforceable.
s.subramanian (Expert) 23 October 2010
I agree with Mr.Barman.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query