LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RTI ACT

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Expert,
Greetings of the day.
I have submitted an appication under sec 6 RTI to CPIO, Air HEadQuarters, Vayu Bhavan, pune.

I have not received any reply. On asking telephonically they say they have forwarded the reply. But there is no such reply recieved by ne till date.

What shall I do now

Please advice.
s.subramanian (Expert) 09 August 2010
you send another letter stateing that you have not received any reply alonmg with a copy of your application and ask for immediate reply.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 09 August 2010
U have not stated when U have applied.U may file an appeal against the inaction to the appellate authority.
Guest (Expert) 10 August 2010
1. File an Appeal enclosing first corresspondence with Authorities and ask for true certified copy of dispatch register along with POD of delivery of reply as well as true copy of reply as alleged to have been sent to you and as well ask for per day compensation of delay in replying to yoru RTI applicaiton which is construted as deemed refusal from PIO.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 10 August 2010
can file RTI appeal before the appellate authority
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 12 August 2010
You can send reminder as well giving the earlier reference.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query