LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

roof right

(Querist) 05 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
what is the actual meaning of roof right,Is roof right legal? If yes then , what are the rights the person having it enjoys? please answer in detail.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 05 July 2011
A lease of space on building rooftops for satellite dishes or other telecommunications equipment.It can be a significant source of additional income,which is why building tenants are now finding it difficult to include roof rights within their space lease at no additional charge.
Shashikant V. Patil (Expert) 05 July 2011
Instead a roof right, the correct word should be used as Terrace, as far as ownership concern, the person owns a top flat (i,e, last floor of the building) is considered as owner of this terrace as he pays for this additionally and can enjoy absolutely at his own easement. If it is common for all flat owners, then all have to enjoy.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 05 July 2011
i agree expert Shashikant Patil
S. Bharath (Expert) 05 July 2011
I agree with the experts. I also take the opportunity to express my opinion that the practice of reserving terrace rights to any of the apartment owners is somewhat against the concept of space rights [where an owner of a piece of land gets dominion over the space right above his land].
Ravikant Soni (Expert) 05 July 2011
Roof right includes the right to further elevation of building.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query