LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Risk allowance taxable or not

(Querist) 20 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
The risk allowance paid to Veterinary doctors is taxable or fully exempted
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 February 2024
Put this query in CAclubinida or consult a local CA.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 21 February 2024
Risk Allowance is presently given to Central Government employees engaged in hazardous duties or whose work will have a deleterious effect on health over a period of time.
The Risk Allowance will not be treated as "Pay" for any purpose.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now