LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right to know the physical address of an ip address

(Querist) 26 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

I would like to know if a victim is being harassed with e-mails, can that victim find the physical address of the offender using the ip address of the emails received, without taking any permissions.

If any such permissions are needed, please kindly let me know the sections of IT act 2000 under which the guidelines are provided. Where should the victim approach and is it true that the victim has to take permission from the magistrate of a district level court to know the physical address of the ip address from which he is receiving e-mails?

In case the victim finds the physical address of the ip address (without taking any permission) by other means is he punishable. If so under which sections is he punishable.

Please kindly advice.

Thanking you.

Yours obediently,
Prasad
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 29 July 2008
what kind of harassment you r facing?if it is some thing relatid to crime then u can go to the police station and lodge a f.i.r.or y can make a complent case in the court u/s200cr.p.c.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 08 October 2009
Better to lodge a complaint in the concerned police station they will trace the address of the offender using the ip address of the emails received in the inquiry.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 October 2009
Agreed with Sarvesh
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 01 May 2010
156(3) / 200 CrPC comes into action
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 23 January 2011
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 23 January 2011
File a police complaint.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query