LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rgarding probation period rules

(Querist) 17 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
hello all,
this is manoj here needs early reply
I am a staff nurse working in MGM Medical collage associate hospital. This is an autonomous body. I am on probation period of 2 yeras and I completed 1 year.
here my question is am i able to apply for the same post in other institution like for central government body.
or i have to take any kind opf permission from my higher authority for applying and giving exam or interview regarding this.
please help me.riven
Guest (Expert) 17 September 2009
The autonomous body has got its own conduct, discipline and appeal rules. You have to verify them to find out that whether a serving employee has to take only permission in writing / just to inform / or to apply only through proper channel. As far as probationary period employment is concerned, for all the practical purposes, you deemed to be a permanent employee in all respect except regarding severance employment and notice period for severance.riven
Manoj Kumar (Querist) 17 September 2009
thanks for early reply but
being on probation is it necessary to seek permission ? As i can resign form the post by availing 1 month notice or salary .riven
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 September 2009
manoj please go through your appointment letter and departmental rules in this regard because your department is autonomous and genral rules are not applicable there. If thos rules allow you without seeking permission then apply for that otherwise you may do as you wish like resignation or seek prior approval.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query