LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Revision

(Querist) 10 May 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Can revision be made on appeallat court other than high court if yes then under which provision?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 May 2010
section 397 Cr. P. C. before Sessions Judge.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 10 May 2010
section 397 Cr. P. C. before Sessions Judge.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 10 May 2010
In civil Or criminal?


in which case?

be specific
anshul sangal (Querist) 10 May 2010
In civil case
Lalit Sharma (Expert) 10 May 2010
No revision lies in appellate court other than High Court.
Virender Pankaj (Expert) 10 May 2010
I do agree with Mr. Lalit Sharma
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 10 May 2010
High Court is the only authority to hear revision under Section 115 of CPC/ Article 227
B K Raghavendra Rao (Expert) 10 May 2010
In civil cases revision applications can be made only before the High Courts.
niranjan (Expert) 10 May 2010
As per the proviso of sec.115,the HC shall not,under this section vary or reverse any order made......except where the order, if it had been made in favour of the party applying for revision,would have finally disposed of the suit or other proceedidngs.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query