Upgrad LLM

Retainership allowance

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
27 October 2013

Dear Sir
In a process industry where some of the employees are on seasonal employment. During the time when they are unemployed, the industry pays Retainer allowance. This allowance will be paid for the unemployed months during the start of the next season.
Question is:
How to calculate Retainer allowance, whether it is on CTC or
on Basic+DA
Grateful, if you could kindly clarify.
Regards
Shekar


Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
28 October 2013

It solely depends upon that particular employer to decide as there is no such settled law.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
28 October 2013

It would depend upon HR Policy of your company.

Thyagarajan (Expert)
28 October 2013

There may be clauses in the employment letter If there is no understanding in writing nothing much could be done



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x