sanjay kumar
(Querist) 19 November 2012
This query is : Resolved
is there any provision in avocates act to local bars? what action they will take in case of breach of disipline?
When u enrolled , Bar Council issued you Advocates' act. Disciplinary action can be taken against Advocate, on receiving complaint against the Advocate. Rest, you can read in the Act.
Sailesh Kumar Shah
(Expert) 19 November 2012
In addition to above, go through also rules of Bar council of India.
Raj Kumar Makkad
(Expert) 21 November 2012
Local Bar has ben given wide powers to initiate disciplinary action under this Act which includes cancellation of enrollment of such lawyer and recommendation to Bar Council to cancel his license.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup