mohammed rafiq
(Querist) 23 August 2016
This query is : Resolved
65 year old person purcahsed a celectric rikshaw with six month garantee on its batterries from A (delaer).before six month, as batteriies were defective was all over.purchaser file consumer case aginst the dealer and company but dealer is not taking any responsibility of batteries although dealer gave full assurance of replacment of batterries incase of defect at the time of purcahse.
want to know that, whether dealer can be held responsible for defficincy in service
kindly refer recent case laws regarding responsibilty of dealer and company
Advocate Bhartesh goyal
(Expert) 24 August 2016
Both company and dealer are jointly and severally liable for replacement of defective batteries and also liable to compensate you for mental and physical agony caused to you.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 25 August 2016
Agree with the expert Advocate Bhartesh goyal.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup