Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

resigned+willing to work notice perod+no pay

(Querist) 24 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 

Please can some one give me the legal position/case law on a situation where i have resigned and am willing to work the notice period but the company wants me out without paying me for 3 months when i am willing to work.

Legal Eagle (Expert) 24 July 2009
Hi. The information furnished is incomplete, could you please inform me whether there ia a termination or resignation clause giving details of notice period and payment, based on it will be in a position to give you appropriate solution
A V Vishal (Expert) 24 July 2009
Dear Gargi,

What is the agreement between the employee and employer holds good in your case, if the company has agreed to pay for the notice period then it has too else you can seek court's intervention in the matter.
All depends upon the terms & conditions of agreement between u n ur employer, if any.
Gargi Hazarika (Querist) 26 July 2009
thanks everybody matter was resolved with management they are willing to pay.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :