Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reservation category changed from st to obc

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi sir, I am AJAY KUMAR from BIHAR. I applied 'IGCAR Cat 1 Adv. 2021' under st category in 2021. I qualified with st category and appeared for interview and Documents varification. While my category changed to OBC 2/3 days before interview but i didn't mentioned at the time of documents varification asked about that. Naw final result announced in August 2022 and got selected under ST category. Naw Am i eligible or not ? If yes, what should I do?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 August 2022
You got a selection. So you will receive orders from the department concerned and be informed what to do before and after joining.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 August 2022
I agree with expert advise of Mr. Kavksatayanarayana ji.
P. Venu (Expert) 25 August 2022
To my understanding, such a change would only be prospective effect and would not affect recruitment already in the process.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query