Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Res judicata between consumer and civil court proceedings

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Is res judicata applicable if an issue has been decided by consumer forum and the same is re-agiatated by other party before civil court? Please provide me the supporting judgments in this regard.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 March 2010
If parties are different then no res judicata is applicable even in the civil court what to talk in consumer forum.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 31 March 2010
Yes. The principle of res-judicata will apply where the matter between the parties has already been decided by Consumer Forum on merits. No party can be permitted to agitate the same matter again and again.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 31 March 2010
The parties are same. Can you please provide me the relevant citations.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query