LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Repayment of money

(Querist) 29 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Sir, what is the libility of a person for repayment of money on cheque bounce? When period of limitation begins? Whether presumption U/S.141 of N.I ACT,1981 is rebuttable, if signature has admitted already?
baliram tare (Querist) 29 May 2008
mkl
J K Agrawal (Expert) 29 May 2008
Sir
Presumption under section 141 N I Act is always rebuttable if such officer was having no knowledge of offence or he has exercised all due diligence to prevent the offence. punishment is well explained in section 138.The employee / director of a company is personally liable for liability and punishment and the doctrine of separate entity of company as stated in Solomon's case is not applicable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query