Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Reopening of a case disposed with reason dismissed on merits

(Querist) 24 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Sir/Ma'am,

My father had filed a case in Allahabad High Court, against a party(Truck owner, A Company and the truck driver), in an accident case, which made him a physically handicapped person(under FIRST APPEAL FROM ORDER, MVA). But since the case was filed, the party seems to bribe our 3 subsequent lawyers. Due to which they kept on being absent on the dates of hearing. They also submitted only partial documents. In a word, they intentionally screwed up the case.

Due to which the Hon. Judge of Allahabad High court, disposed off the case(Nature of Disposal: Dismissed on Merits).

I was planning to file the case online, in Allahabad High court.

How can I get the case to reinstated. And is it possible to file the case online, without involving an advocate(I am planning hire an advocate, once the case is filed)

Thanks & Regards,
Bineet
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 25 July 2021
High Court has already stated to have finally decided the case against appellant.

You have the option to assail the order / judgement before appropriate Court through some advocate of your choice/ faith.
Bineet Singh (Querist) 25 July 2021
Thank you, Sir, for the guidance :)
P. Venu (Expert) 26 July 2021
What were the remedies sought in the original case? If it was a case for compensation, was the Insurance Company, a party to the proceedings?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query