Reopening labour law case

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
28 April 2021

person terminated as shown to be supervisor
but he claims he was workman
he got terminated in 1983 and 2002 expired
ahmednagar court case was running ,

rest details https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/Re-open-old-case-143403.asp

is there chance of case open


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
28 April 2021

What is your role in this query Mr.Sagar

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
28 April 2021

If the case has been closed in 2002, it cannot be reopened at this stage.

sagar jadhavOnline (Querist)
28 April 2021

@sankar
I am son


@ jc
sure this is age bar criteria?

sagar jadhavOnline (Querist)
02 May 2021

anybody can help or solve this query?

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGEOnline (Expert)
05 May 2021

Dear Sir,
It is time barred.

sagar jadhavOnline (Querist)
06 May 2021

any excpetions?
money issue plus medical issue I was having

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
20 May 2021

It appears to be barred by limitation especially in view of the settlement signed by the sole LR i.e., your mother and the case was disposed accordingly, the labor court or even the high court may not entertain any application to reopen the case.
You may sue your mother if she had not settled your share in the settlement amount being one of the legal heirs to your deceased father.
In fact a recovery suit against your mother at this stage is also barred by limitation.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x