Learn Trademark Filing Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rent tax rebate advise

(Querist) 03 April 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Iam working in a residential school but this is not my permanent address. I have a house rented on my name in Chandigarh where my parents live. The rent deed is on my name also the rent goes from my account. Do I get a tax rebate if I produce rent slips signed from my landlord.
B.Chakrapani Warrier (Expert) 03 April 2014
Since the rented house is 'not occupied' by you, you are not eligible for HRA exemption.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 03 April 2014
Consult a tax adviser.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :