Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent increase

(Querist) 13 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
The tenant has stayed in the house for 11 months and now the Land lord is asking for increase in rent by 20%. Can he do so? Is there not a SC clause that says that rent can be increased by 10% every 3 years?

Any comments will be appreciated!



Moss

DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 13 July 2011
SC citation is not applicable to all the properties.

study the rent act of your state if the tenancy comes under protected class, no increase in rent allowed.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 13 July 2011
11MONTH TENANCY ,UNFORTUNATELY,GIVES NO SUCH RIGHT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query