Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rent deed enforceability

(Querist) 03 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
i have rented out my house property and has got rent deed signed by taking computerised print of the deed. now i want it to be legally enforceable. so i am thinking to get stamp affixation on the same and getting it attested with notary. will this all serve the purpose or some other formality is also required.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 04 April 2008
A rent deed, for a period less than a year is admissible as evidence in the court of law if it is properly stamped. Howvever, rent deed of more than a year needs registration.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query