Abhishek
(Querist) 03 June 2015
This query is : Resolved
We are planning to lease out certain property on rent for the period of 36 months. monthly rent would be 1,15000 and deposit would be of 6 months. What would be stamp duty of registration. We are in ahmedabad and property is Industrial in nature.
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI
(Expert) 04 June 2015
It. May not be termed as lease but leave n licence since peroad is low. Rehn should be 1% of rent + deposit. Stamp duty 5% but as pee state's regulation
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 04 June 2015
Stamp duty differ from state to state, consult local lawyer. As high rent dealing involved better get the agreement drafted by a lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 21 June 2015
You may clarify the details from the local registrar's office since the stamp duty differs from one state to another.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup