LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent agreement

(Querist) 23 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
I am a student and i bought a new accomodation fo myself on rent......The landlord is putting stress on two things.........1. security equal to one month rent......2. a written agreement

Can u please throw some light that what precautions i should take in signing of agreement as later i don't want to have any trouble? I mean it should be what kind of stamp paper......other technicalities..etc.etc...... Any other advice on this most welcomed.
A V Vishal (Expert) 23 August 2009
There is no problem as long as both of you are clear and comfortable with the terms on which you have sought accomodation. The same things need to be mentioned in the rental deed. However, you have not mentioned the term of the agreement, in case of a term of more than 1 year, registration is suggested for your own good. The stamp paper of Rs. 100 denomination is sufficient and see whether it is a 11 month agreement (generally, this is done to evade registration). Other terms like the water charges, electricity charges etc... should be taken care. The most important point you have to look for is the terms of eviction or vacation by either parts.
charudureja (Expert) 23 August 2009
I agree with Mr. Vishal, pls be clear in ur dealings and do keep a copy of the agreement with you
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 24 August 2009
Aggred with above learned


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query