offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rent agreement

(Querist) 21 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Rent agreement(attested by notory) was executed between the parties for 2 years. But name of the witneses are not mentioned in the agreement even signatures/initial are not present there. Is it valid agreement.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 21 January 2009

Dear Kanwar,

Parties are ready to agreed that it was executed, and with out dispute arised between parties in this regard it should be valid, but it should be registered in the urisdictional sub-registrar office.

sanjeev desai
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 22 January 2009
I think for rent purpose an agrrement has less value but in the case of rent only. For eviction purpose the Act will follow or else ther will be a specific condition in the agreement. In such cases the agreement is relevant. Otherwise the Act and the conditions in that will prevail always. In your case the witness are not important as parties signed before a Notary.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 22 January 2009
In some States registration of rent agreement is compulsory. If it is mandatory in your State then the agreement would not become valid if it is not registered. About witnesses, it is not mandatory that the agreement should be signed by two witnesses.
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 22 January 2009
A rent note/argreement between landlord and tenant is a contract between parties if executed in writing concern parties are bound by the terms and conditions of the agreemnt ,therefore, the rent agreement is valid document and enforcable under law


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query