FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rent act sec 2(3)(g)

(Querist) 25 October 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Karnataka Rent Act 1999, Plinth area more than 14Sq mts of premises for commercial purpose act not applicable, what if open space, whether act covers and rent act is applicable or not.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 25 October 2011
Section 2(3)(g) of the act reads as follows

"(3) Nothing contained in this Act shall apply,- (g) to any premises used for non-residential purpose but excluding
premises having a plinth area of not exceeding fourteen square meters used for
commercial purpose;"

But for this the Act shall apply subject to other provisions contained in the Act .

Your query is dubious and does not convey that you want to know.

Be clear that you want to know state facts clearly.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 25 October 2011
yes better to find the details from the state


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query